The royal parrot, or rather the Australian royal parrot, is a separate species of the genus of royal parrots.
This species also belongs to the Amboin and yellow-shouldered royal parrot. The most famous representatives of the species are parrots living in Australia. Royal parrots inhabit the southeastern and eastern parts of the mainland. They live on a narrow strip of land along the waters of the Pacific Ocean.Royal Parrot (Alisterus scapularis).
Royal parrots have chosen moist dense tropical and eucalyptus forests. This species consists of 2 subspecies. Representatives of one subspecies live in the southern and eastern parts of the range, while representatives of the other prefer the northern part of the range as their place of residence. The northern representatives are shorter by about 5 centimeters shorter than their counterparts, but there are no differences in color between them.
The appearance of the royal parrot
The average body length is 43 centimeters. Royal parrots have a wide tail, the length of which is 20 centimeters.Male and female royal parrots.
In males, the chest, neck and head are red in color. The back of the neck is decorated with a blue stripe. This strip separates the red head from the back of the green color. The wings, like the back, are green; they have a whitish-greenish streak. The tail is also multicolored - its upper part is dark green, and the lower part is dark blue. The edge of the tail is framed by a red trim. Beak in males is orange.
Females differ from males in plumage color. In females, the neck, head and chest are green, and the belly is red. Females have a beak of a dark gray color. Young animals under 2 years old have a yellowish beak, and the color of their plumage is almost the same as that of females.Royal parrots are exotic birds.
The behavior and nutrition of the royal parrot
Representatives of this species feed on seeds and fruits that are found on trees and on the ground. In captivity, royal parrots are fed with seeds, fruit, grain, egg mixture, small eggshells, breadcrumbs and grated cookies.
Royal parrots do not know how to copy human speech, but at the same time they are easily tamed. It is recommended that these birds be kept in spacious enclosures, as birds breed well in them. In small cages, royal parrots feel bad.
Reproduction and longevityThe favorite delicacy of these birds is fruit.
Royal parrots build their nests in forked branches or hollows. The female lays 2-6 eggs, most often 4-5 eggs. The egg hatching period takes 3 weeks. The female is hatching the future generation, and the male is feeding her.
Hatched chicks do not leave the nest for 40 days, then they begin to fly. Royal parrots live on average 25 years.
Amboinsky Royal ParrotAmboinsky parrot.
The Amboin royal parrot (Alisterus amboinensis) lives in New Guinea, which belongs to Indonesia. In addition, birds inhabit islands located slightly west of New Guinea.
The body length of the Amboin parrots varies from 35 to 40 centimeters. The tail reaches 18 centimeters. The head, neck and lower body have a red tint. And the wings are green with a blue stripe. The tail and back are blue. This species includes 6 subspecies.
Yellow-shouldered royal parrotYellow-shouldered royal parrot.
The yellow-shouldered royal parrots (Alisterus chloropterus) are residents of Papua New Guinea, that is, the eastern part of the island. In addition, yellow-shouldered parrots are found in the West of the island. This species consists of 3 subspecies.
The body length of the yellow-shouldered royal parrots is 36 centimeters. Males have red feathers on their heads, necks, and chests, while their wings are green and their backs are dark blue. Each wing is decorated with a yellow stripe.
In females, depending on the subspecies, plumage is more diverse than in males. In females of 2 subspecies, the neck and head are green, the back, chest and stomach are red, and the wings have both red and green hues. Females of the third subspecies have a pale red head, stomach and chest, and wings are pale green. People often domesticate these subspecies.