Belongs to the family of bovids. He is also called a grunting bull, because if he is dissatisfied with something, he grunts, which is not characteristic of cattle.
Initially, Tibet is the native land of the yak. Of particular value is the milk of the yak, for which this animal is bred. In Russia, yaks are kept in zoos and bred on pastures. Nomads breed yak in large numbers, especially those located on the border with northern India, Bhutan, Afghanistan, Dagestan.
The appearance of the yak
This is a huge animal with a long body. The legs, in relation to the body are short, wide, the head is massive, sits quite low. The yak can grow up to 2 meters in length, and weight, especially in older representatives, can reach 1000 kg. The body reaches 4 meters in length, one fourth of the entire length can fall on the tail. Females are almost two times smaller than males, having a length of 2.5 meters and a height of 1.5 meters, they weigh only 360-370 kg.Yak (Bos grunniens).
On the back of the yak is a hump. Horns are present in both sexes, both in females and in males, horns are long but thin, widely spaced. Horns rush forward and bend up. In length reach 1 meter.
The legs of the yak are practically invisible, this is due to the fact that their hair is long, thick, dense, it hangs almost to the ground, covering its legs. The color of the coat is monophonic, most often black, or dark brown, only white or light blotches can be found on the muzzle. His undercoat is so thick and dense that he is not afraid of even the most severe winters. In spring and summer, the yak sheds; the undercoat falls out in large tombs or shreds. The hair on the body is even, but on the legs it is shaggy and long, which is very reminiscent of a "skirt".Yaks are powerful animals.
Distinguish between wild and domestic yak. The wild yak is extremely rare, since it cannot be in close proximity with a person. Today, a wild yak can be seen only in the highlands of Tibet, at an altitude of 3000-5000 meters, and in summer it climbs even higher. Due to the fact that he lives at such heights, his lungs and heart are larger in size than that of the yaks who live below. Fetal hemoglobin, which is present only in the early stages of development, they have throughout life. As a result of this, it can carry more oxygen. Wild yaks have a thicker layer of fat, a limited number of sweat glands, because of this they can not tolerate temperatures above 15 degrees.Yaks are wild and domestic.
Wild yaks gather in small herds of 12 individuals, the elderly usually stay away. He lives about 25-30 years. In the mating season, which occurs in yaks in September, they brutally fight for the female. They aim at the enemy’s side, as this is the most vulnerable spot. The loser can be seriously hurt. After mating, the female carries the calf for 9 months, and after birth, the calf is completely dependent on the mother for another year.
The wild yak has almost no enemies, except that the wolves decide to attack, having previously gathered in a large flock. But even such attacks are rare. But a man attacks a person without hesitation. They recognize smells exceptionally well, their sense of smell is excellent, but their hearing and eyesight are not very sharp.Yaks often attack people.
The home yak is very inferior to its wild comrade in both size and color. They are very calm, in addition, their immune system is very weak, they are less resistant to severe cold. In nutrition, wild and domestic yaks are unpretentious, feeds on everything that grows on mountain heights.
Yak wool is widely used by Tibetans; it is noteworthy that the harness in which the yak is harnessed is woven from the wool of the animal itself.Yaks are unpretentious in food.
Yaks are incredibly life-sustaining animals. There are cases when they met old bulls, with bullet wounds in the head and chest, and, despite this, they continued to run through the expanses of mountain fields.